Questions sur nos produits?

1. Data protection at a glance

- General information

The following information will give you a clear overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data means all data that can be used to personally identify you. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our privacy policy below.

- Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data is processed on this website by the website owner. The website owner’s contact details can be found in the Legal Notice on this website.

How do we collect your data?
Some data is collected when you provide us with it. This could be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or the time a page was accessed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website functions correctly. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have in regard to your data?
You have the right to obtain information about the source and recipient of your stored personal data and the purpose for which it is processed at any time, free of charge. You also have the right to request that this data be rectified, blocked or deleted. To do so, and for any other questions relating to the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time using the address provided in the Legal Notice. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

- Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is primarily carried out using cookies and analysis programs. As a rule, your surfing behaviour is analysed anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will tell you how you can object in this privacy policy.

2. General information and mandatory information

- Data protection

The owners of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in line with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various pieces of personal data are collected. Personal data means data that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how we do this and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that data transmission via the Internet (e.g. e-mail communication) may involve security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to protect data completely against access by third parties.

- Information on the controller

The controller for data processing on this website is:

E + E Elektronik Ges.m.b.H
Langwiesen 7
4209 Engerwitzdorf
Austria

Telephone: +4372356050

The controller is the natural or legal person, who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (name, email address, etc.).

- Withdrawing your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by email. The withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of data processing performed before withdrawal.

- Right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority

In the event of a data protection breach, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority], Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Telephone: +43 1 531 15 - 202525, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

- Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we are processing automatically on the basis of your consent or for the performance or a contract provided to you or a third-party in a standard and machine-readable format. If you request direct transmission of the data to another controller, this will only be carried out where technically feasible.

- SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries, which you send to us as the site owner. You can identify an encrypted connection in the address bar of your browser when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol shown in the browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

- Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If you enter into a fee-based contract which obligates you to send us your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit mandate), then we will need this data to process the payment.

Payment transactions via commonly used means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit scheme) are only carried out via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can identify an encrypted connection in the address bar of your browser when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol shown in the browser bar.

In the case of encrypted communication, the payment data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

- Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to information about your stored personal data, its source and recipient, the purpose of the data processing, and, where applicable, the right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data, at any time. To do so, and for any other questions relating to the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time using the address provided in the Legal Notice.

- Objecting to promotional mail

We hereby object to the use of the contact data. which has been published as part of our duty to provide a Legal Notice, for the purpose of sending advertisements and information material that has not been explicitly requested. The website owners expressly reserve the right to take legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as spam emails, is sent.

3. Data collection on our website

- Cookies

Some Internet pages use cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

The majority of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

You can adjust your browser settings so that you are notified about the use of cookies and only accept cookies on a case-by-case basis, prevent cookies from being accepted in certain circumstances or in general, and automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are needed for electronic communication processes or to provide certain functions that you want to use (e.g. shopping basket) are stored on the basis of Article 6, para. 1, sub. f of the GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to provide its services in an optimised manner without technical errors. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

- Server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in server log files. This data is as follows:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • The operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • The hostname of the computer accessing the site
  • The time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not combined with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Article 6, para. 1, sub. b of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or steps prior to entering into a contract.

- Contact form

If you send us an enquiry via the contact form, then your information from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. In order to fulfil the contractual purposes or pre-contractual measures, we transmit your data to the dealer responsible for you (dealer overview).

The processing of your personal data within the context of establishing contact is based on taking steps prior to entering a contract in accordance with Article 6, para. 1, sub. b of the GDPR.

The data you enter in the contact form will be retained by us for the period in which the business relationship is established so that it can be used to process and answer your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. Furthermore, only data that is absolutely necessary based on the applicable legal provisions/retention obligations will be stored for a maximum of 7 years after the processing of a contract or termination of the business relationship.

- Registration on our website

You can register on our website in order to use additional functions. We use the data entered in this regard solely for the use of the relevant site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

We will use the email address you provided during registration to inform you of important changes, such as those to relating to the scope of the site or changes that are required for technical reasons.

The data entered during registration is processed on the basis of your consent (Article 6, para. 1, sub. a of the GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by email. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processing already performed.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on our website and subsequently deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

- Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only are far as necessary to establish, define the content of or change the legal relationship (master data). This is carried out on the basis of Article 6, para. 1, sub. b of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or steps prior to entering into a contract. We only collect, process and use personal data relating to the use of our website (usage data) where this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill them for the use of the service.

The customer data that is collected will be deleted after the order is completed or the business relationship is terminated. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

- Data transfer when entering into a contract for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods

We only transmit personal data to third parties when this is necessary to process a contract, for example to the company entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institute tasked with processing the payment. Your data will not be passed on any further or only passed on with your explicit consent. Your data will not be passed to third parties, for the purposes of marketing, for example, without your explicit consent.

The basis for the data processing is Article 6, para. 1, sub. b of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or steps prior to entering into a contract.

4. Analyse tools and advertising

- Google Analytics

This website uses functions from Google Analytics, a web analytics service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses "cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is normally transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers in the USA.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6, para. 1, sub. f of the GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise its website and its advertisements.

- IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. Your IP address is therefore truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the owner of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to the website owner. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

Browser plugin
You may prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent data relating to your use of the website and generated by the cookie (including your IP address) from being collected at Google and being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Objecting to data collection
You can prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information about how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s Privacy Policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Contract data processing
We have entered into a contract with Google for contract data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the Austrian Data Protection Authorities for the use of Google Analytics.

Demographics with Google Analytics
This website uses the “Demographics” function from Google Analytics. This enables reports to be created containing statements on the age, gender and interests of visitors to the website. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from third party visitor data. This data cannot be attributed to any specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time using the ad settings in your Google account or generally forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as indicated under the point “Objecting to data collection”.

5. Newsletter

- Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we will require an email address from you and information that will enable us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you consent to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass this on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6, para. 1, sub. a of the GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of this data and email address and to this being used to send the newsletter at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter, for example. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processing operations already performed.

The data you provide to us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you are unsubscribed from the newsletter and will be deleted once you are unsubscribed. Data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

- MailChimp

This website uses MailChimp services to send newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that can be used to organise and analyse the distribution of newsletters. If you enter data for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (email address, for example), this will be stored on the MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The “Privacy Shield” is a framework between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure that European data protection standards are maintained in the USA.

With the help of MailChimp, we are able to analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with MailChimp, a file in the email (called a web beacon) connects to the MailChimp servers in the USA. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message was opened and, if applicable, which links were clicked. Technical information is also collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the data controller in order to optimise the dispatch of the newsletter and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the person concerned. The third party newsletter service providers process this data for us.

If you do not want such analysis by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in each newsletter. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data is processed on the basis of your consent (Article 6, para. 1, sub. a of the GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processing operations already performed.

The data you provide to us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you are unsubscribed from the newsletter and will be deleted once you are unsubscribed, both from our servers and the MailChimp servers. Data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

You can find out more about MailChimp’s data protection terms at: mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Concluding a data processing agreement
We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we obligate MailChimp to protect our customers’ data and not pass it to third parties. The contract can be viewed at the following link: mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

6. Plugins and tools

- Google web fonts

This website uses web fonts provided by Google to render fonts uniformly. When you call up a site, your browser loads the necessary web fonts in your browser cache so that text and fonts display correctly.

To do so, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. In doing so, Google will be informed that our website was called up from your IP address. Google web fonts are used with a view to providing a uniform and appealing online presence. This represents a legitimate interest in terms of Article 6, para. 1, sub. f of the GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find out more about Google web fonts at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

7. Payment provider

- PayPal

On this website, we offer payment via PayPal, among other options. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (subsequently referred to as “PayPal”).

If you choose to pay via PayPal, then the payment data you enter will be transmitted to PayPal.

Your data is transmitted to PayPal on the basis of Article 6, para. 1, sub. a of the GDPR (consent) and Article 6, para. 1, sub. b of the GDPR (processing for the performance of a contract). You are able to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the validity of data processing operations carried out in the past.